Account Registration

Registration is closed.

Entry Registration

Entry registration is closed.

Top

Rules

The Gold Coast Amateur Brewing Competition is BJCP sanctioned and open to any amateur homebrewer age 18 or older.

All mailed entries must be received at the mailing location by the shipping deadline - please allow for shipping time.

All entries will be picked up from drop-off locations the day of the drop-off deadline.

All entries must be handcrafted products, containing ingredients available to the general public, and made using private equipment by hobbyist brewers (i.e., no use of commercial facilities or Brew on Premises operations, supplies, etc.).

Bottles will not be returned to entrants.   Entry fee is $5 / entry + PayPal fees.

 

GCABC-Flyer-2018.jpg

 

FacebookEvent.png

 

The competition organizers are not responsible for mis-categorized entries, mailed entries that are not received by the entry deadline, or entries that arrived damaged.

The competition organizers reserve the right to combine styles for judging and to restructure awards as needed depending upon the quantity and quality of entries.

Qualified judging of all entries is the primary goal of our event. Judges will evaluate and score each entry. The average of the scores will rank each entry in its category. Each flight will have at least one BJCP judge.

Brewers are not limited to one entry in each category but may only enter each style once.

The competition committee reserves the right to combine categories based on number of entries. All possible effort will be made to combine similar styles. All brews in combined categories will be judged according to the style they were originally entered in.

The Best of Show judging will be determined by a Best of Show panel based on a second judging of the top winners.

 

Prizes

Champion Brewer - Pro-Am collaboration beer with Black Hops (brew your beer commercially with a collab beer), $100 voucher for Burleigh Home Brew, Gladfield grain pack, Liquid yeast plus more.  Champion brewer is the highest average over 3 beers, must enter 3 beers to be eligible.

Champion Beer (Highest Scoring Beer) - SS Brewtech Stainless Brewmaster Brew Bucket 7 from Newera Brewing and a $50 voucher for BrewWorld Australia

1st Place Category Winner - 25kg sack of grain (sponsored by Cryer Malt, Hoppy Days Brewing Supplies, Gladfield Malt and BeerCo)

2nd Place Category Winner - $10 Craftbrewer Voucher and 1 x White Labs Liquid Yeast 

3rd Place Category Winner - 1 x White Labs Liquid Yeast

 

About the Competition

 

GoldClubLogo.png

 

The Gold Club are the proud organisers of the Gold Coast Amateur Brewing Competition (GCABC) which first ran in 2017.  Last year, the competition received over 220 entries from local and regional home brewers.  The Gold Club is a local group of passionate home brewers (and some professional brewers) that have been meeting since 2012 to share our love of home brewing and quality beer.

The Gold Club meets on the second Wednesday of every month at Burleigh Brewing to share home brew beers, starting from 6PM.  We also hold several social events, camping trips, and education nights throughout the year.  Please join our Facebook group for further details on our upcoming events.

facebook-group.png

Please share our 2018 GCABC flyer on social media to spread the word about the competition. Download - GCABC 2018 Flyer

 

Results and Scoresheets

Competition results and score sheets will be available online at the conclusion of the competition.  Previous year's results (for the 2017 competition) are available on the GCABC Results page.  Score sheets are NOT sent to entrants via. postal mail, these are available online only.

 

Categories

The following categories are eligible for entry as shown within the Judging Styles.  This is a subset of the BJCP 2015 style guideline categories and styles.  Please follow the latest BJCP 2015 guidelines.  A Google Doc of the categories is available at GCABC - docs.google.com

 

Drop-off Locations

If you wish to ship your entries via. postal mail then please contact the competition organiser. Details for dropping beers off are available within the Drop-off Locations section.  Date and times for drop-off and shipping beers are strict and can not be received before or after the stated times for each location.  Please note that dates and times may vary depending on each location.

 

Top

BJCP 2015 Judging Styles

If a style's name is hyperlinked, it has specific entry requirements. Click or tap on the name to view the subcategory's requirements.

1A American Light Lager1B American Lager1C Cream Ale
1D American Wheat Beer2A International Pale Lager2B International Amber Lager
2C International Dark Lager3A Czech Pale Lager3B Czech Premium Pale Lager
3C Czech Amber Lager3D Czech Dark Lager4A Munich Helles
4B Festbier4C Helles Bock5A German Leichtbier
5B Kolsch5C German Exportbier5D German Pils
6A Marzen6B Rauchbier6C Dunkels Bock
7A Vienna Lager7B Altbier7C Kellerbier
8A Munich Dunkel8B Schwarzbier9A Doppelbock
9B Eisbock9C Baltic Porter10A Weissbier
10B Dunkels Weissbier10C Weizenbock11A Ordinary Bitter
11B Best Bitter11C Strong Bitter12A English Golden Ale
12B Australian Sparkling Ale12C English IPA13A Dark Mild
13B English Brown Ale13C English Porter14A Scottish Light
14B Scottish Heavy14C Scottish Export15A Irish Red Ale
15B Irish Stout15C Irish Extra Stout16A Sweet Stout
16B Oatmeal Stout16C Tropical Stout16D Foreign Extra Stout
17A English Strong Ale17B Old Ale17C Wee Heavy
17D English Barleywine18A Blonde Ale18B American Pale Ale
19A American Amber Ale19B California Common19C American Brown Ale
20A American Porter20B American Stout20C Imperial Stout
21A American IPA21B Specialty IPA21B1 Belgian IPA
21B2 Black IPA21B3 Brown IPA21B4 Red IPA
21B5 Rye IPA21B6 White IPA22A Double IPA
22B American Strong Ale22C American Barleywine22D Wheatwine
23A Berliner Weisse23B Flanders Red Ale23C Oud Bruin
23D Lambic23E Gueuze23F Fruit Lambic
24A Witbier24B Belgian Pale Ale24C Biere de Garde
25A Belgian Blond Ale25B Saison25C Belgian Golden Strong Ale
26A Trappist Single26B Belgian Dubbel26C Belgian Tripel
26D Belgian Dark Strong Ale28A Brett Beer28B Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
28C Wild Specialty Beer29A Fruit Beer29B Fruit and Spice Beer
29C Speciality Fruit Beer30A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer32A Classic Style Smoked Beer
32B Specialty Smoked Beer33A Wood-Aged Beer33B Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
34C Experimental Beer  

Top

Judging Locations and Dates

Burleigh Brewing
2 Ern Harley Dr, Burleigh Heads, Queensland
Saturday 2 June, 2018 9:00 AM, ChST

Top

Best of Show

Champion brewer receives a pro-am collaboration beer with Black Hops.  Champion brewer will be determined based on an average score of each brewer's three highest scoring beers.

2018 Results

Champion Brewer 2018:  Andrew Mahony

1. Andrew Mahony - 44, 43.5, 41 - 42.83
2. Cary MacDonald - 46, 43.25, 38 - 42.41
3. Sam Middler - 44.5, 40, 39 - 41.16
4. Alex Taubert - 41, 39.5, 39 - 39.8
5. Andrew Leckie - 42.5, 39, 37.5 - 39.6
6. Scott Burnett - 41.5, 41, 36 - 39.5
7. Benedict Roth - 43, 38.5, 36 - 39.16
8. Paul Davidson - 43, 38, 34.5 - 38.5
9. Tony Van der Linden - 40, 39.5, 34.5 - 38

 

Champion Beer 2018: Cary MacDonald (The Gold Club)

21B6: White IPA: Specialty IPA - Great White Unchained (46 points)

 

2018 Scoresheets

To locate your judging numbers (random 6 digit number) login to your account (My Account > Entries) and view your entries.  Note: Judging numbers won't be shown on a mobile device.  You can then locate your score sheets below based on the judging number and the category.

Table 1 - Pale Lager / Beer - 1A, 1B, 2A, 4A, 4C, 5A, 5B, 5C, 5D

Table 2 - Amber / Dark Lager - 1C, 2B, 6A, 6B, 6C, 7A, 8A, 8B

Table 3 - Wheat Ale / British / Australian Beer - 1D, 10A, 11B, 11C, 12A, 12B

Table 4 - Amber / Brown Ale - 13A, 13B, 13C, 15B, 15C, 19A, 19B, 19C

Table 5 - Porter / Stout - 9C, 16A, 16B, 16D, 20A, 20B, 20C

Table 6 - Pale Ale - 18A, 18B

Table 7 - IPA / Strong Ale - 21A, 21B, 21B2, 21B3, 21B4, 21B6, 22A, 22B, 22C

Table 8 - European Sour / Wild Ale - 23D, 23F, 28A, 28B, 28C

Table 9 - Belgian / Trappist Ale - 24C, 25A, 25B, 25C, 26A, 26B, 26C, 26D

Table 10 - Specialty Beer - 29A, 29C, 30A, 32A, 32B, 33A, 33B, 34C

2017 Results

Champion Brewer 2017:  Sam Middler (The Gold Club)

1. Sam Middler - 44, 40, 38 - 40.67
2. Luke Elliot - 44.5, 40, 36 - 40.17
3. Ben Brett - 41.75, 41.5, 37 - 40.08
4. Andrew Leckie - 45, 43, 30.5 - 39.50
5. Tony Van Der Linden - 42, 40, 35.5 - 39.17
6. Neal Matulich - 43.5, 41, 31.5 - 38.67
7. Nick Holt - 40.75, 40.25, 32.5 - 37.83

 

Champion Beer 2017: Andrew Leckie (Brisbane Brewers Club)

16B Dark British Beer: Oatmeal Stout - Choc Oatmeal Stout (45 points)

 

2017 Scoresheets

To locate your judging numbers (random 6 digit number) login to your account (My Account > Entries) and view your entries.  Note: Judging numbers won't be shown on a mobile device.  You can then locate your score sheets below based on the judging number and the category.

Table 1 - Pale Lager / Amber / Dark Lager / Beer - 1B, 2A, 3A, 3B, 4A, 5B, 5C, 5D, 6A, 6B, 6C, 7A, 8A, 8B, 9A

Table 2 - Wheat Beer / British / Australian Ale - 1D, 10A, 10B, 11A, 11B, 11C, 12A, 12B, 24A

Table 3 - Amber / Brown Ale / Porter / Stout - 9C, 13A, 13B, 13C, 14A, 15A, 15B, 16A, 16B, 19A, 19B, 19C, 20A, 20B, 20C

Table 4 - APA / IPA / Strong Ale - 12C, 18B, 21A, 21B, 22A, 22B, 22C

Table 5 - European Sour Ale / Belgian Trappist Ale - 23A, 24B, 24C, 25B, 25C, 26A, 26B, 26C, 26D

Table 6 - Specialty Beer - 28A, 28B, 28C, 29A, 29B, 29C, 30A, 32A, 32B, 33A, 34C

Top

Awards

The awards ceremony will take place once judging is completed at the June Gold Club meeting.

Places will be awarded to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place in each category/table.

Additional prizes may be awarded to those winners present at the awards ceremony at the discretion of the competition organizers.

Both score sheets and awards will be available online within the competition portal.  Score sheets will NOT be sent via. postal mail.  Awards will be available for pickup at the Gold Club meeting at Burleigh Brewing, details on this will be communicated with the prize winners individually. Results will be posted to the competition web site after the ceremony concludes.

Top