Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the Gold Coast Amateur Brewing Competition.

There were 280 entries judged and 313 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show winner(s) have not been posted yet. Please check back later.

Champion Brewer

1. Sam Middler - 45.5 - 2. Cary MacDonald - 44.75 - 3. Jeremy MacGregor - - 43.416 - 4. Tony Van Der Linden - 43.166 - 5. Ryan ONeill - 43.583 - 6. Nick Holt - 41.833 - 7. David Neilsen - 41.833 - 8. Jimi Wall - 41.5 - 9. Jacob Viel - 41.166 - 10. Greg Donohue - 41.083

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSam MiddlerGold Drops V423E: GueuzeGoldCLUB

Champion Beer - Highest Scoring Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSam MiddlerGold Drops V423E: GueuzeGoldCLUB
2ndSam MiddlerAnti-Chonk Wcipa21A: American IPAGoldCLUB
2ndJeremy MacGregorAmalgamate - Super Spicy Version33B: Specialty Wood-Aged BeerTuns Of Anarchy

Winning Entries

Table 1: Table 1 - 1A, 1B, 1C, 1D, 2A, 2B, 3A, 3B, 4A, 5A, 5B, 5D, 6A (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMurray LewisBrighton Amber2B: International Amber Lager
2ndSam MiddlerLow Oxygen Brewing Is A Myth 5D: German PilsGoldCLUB
3rdNeil HolmesAmerican Wheat Beer1D: American Wheat BeerPeninsula Brewers Union
HMSean WellerSundays1C: Cream Ale

Table 2: Table 2 - 6B, 7A, 7B, 8A, 8B, 9A, 9C, 10A, 10B, 11B, 12A, 13A (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGreg PaulIt's A Lager8B: SchwarzbierGoldCLUB
2ndGreg DonohueGolden Ale 12A: British Golden AleGoldCLUB
3rdJoshua TamsettViennese Tea7A: Vienna Lager

Table 3: Table 3 - 13B, 13C, 15A, 15B, 15C, 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D, 17A, 19A (34 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJimi WallMrs Stoutfire15C: Irish Extra StoutTuns Of Anarchy
2ndDavid NielsenOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal StoutBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
3rdDavid NielsenRuby Red17A: British Strong AleBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
HMSam Jackson
Co-Brewer: Joe Wicking
Oblong Velvet Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Table 4: Table 4 - 18B, 21A, 21B1, 21B, 21B2, 21B4, 21B5 (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSam MiddlerAnti-Chonk Wcipa21A: American IPAGoldCLUB
2ndJimi WallPerfectly Cromulent21A: American IPATuns Of Anarchy
3rdDaniel O'DonnellEquinox On Takaka Hill18B: American Pale AleBrisbane Brewers Club

Table 5: Table 5 - 20A, 20B, 20C, 21C, 22A, 24A (34 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCraig DicksonDouble IPA22A: Double IPAIpswich Brewers Union (IBU) [Australia]
2ndRyan ONeillOneill's Wit24A: WitbierPeninsula Brewers Union (PBU) [Australia]
3rdJacob Viel
Co-Brewer: Beau Stegert
American Stout20B: American Stout

Table 6: Table 6 - 23A, 23B, 23C, 23E, 23F, 26B, 26C, 26D, 27A, 27A5, 29A, 29B, 29C (36 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSam MiddlerGold Drops V423E: GueuzeGoldCLUB
2ndRob PietschRandomizer23C: Oud Bruin
3rdCary MacDonaldPreserved Lemon Gose29A: Fruit Beer GoldCLUB

Table 7: Table 7 - 28A, 28C, 28D, 30A, 30B, 31A, 31B, 32B, 33A, 33B, 34B, 34C, LSX2, LSX4 (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeremy MacGregorAmalgamate - Super Spicy Version33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Tuns Of Anarchy
2ndJohn WattBangkok Sour30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Other
3rdSam MiddlerRosé34C: Experimental Beer GoldCLUB

Table 8: Table 8 - 3D, 4B, 12B, 18A, 21B6, 22B, 22C, 23G, 24B, 24C, 25A, 25B, 25C, LSX5 (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCary MacDonaldWhite Coat Syndrome21B6: White IPA GoldCLUB
2ndArran CanningBelgian Blonde25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdCary MacDonaldWho Goes There23G: GoseGoldCLUB