Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the Gold Coast Amateur Brewing Competition.

There were 275 entries judged and 267 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show winner(s) have not been posted yet. Please check back later.

Champion Brewer - Collab Brew with Precinct Brewing Co.

Calculated on average of three highest scoring beers, tie breaker determined by average 4 highest scoring beers. 1. Sam Middler (GoldClub) - 44, 43, 43 - 43.33 average - 44, 43, 43, 42 - 43 average (tie breaker) 2. Max Plank (GoldClub) - 44, 44, 42 - 43.33 average - 44, 44, 42, 40 - 42.5 average 3. John Kenyon (Tuns Of Anarchy) - 44, 43, 38 - 41.66 average

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSam Middler
Co-Brewer:
Pole Smoker27A2: Piwo GrodziskieGoldCLUB
2ndSam Middler
Co-Brewer:
The Dortmunder From Down Under5C: German ExportbierGoldCLUB
3rdSam Middler
Co-Brewer:
First Harvest28C: Wild Specialty BeerGoldCLUB
4thSam Middler
Co-Brewer:
Last Bottle of Smoked Doppelbock32A: Classic Style Smoked BeerGoldCLUB

Champion Beer - Highest Scoring Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLachlan Beach
Co-Brewer: Elijah Beach
Chilli Chocolate Stout 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerSunny Coast Brewers [Australia]
2ndJeremy MacGregor
Co-Brewer:
Little Table Saison34C: Experimental BeerTuns Of Anarchy
3rdCary MacDonald
Co-Brewer:
All the 2s Thuringia8B: SchwarzbierGoldCLUB
3rdTony Van Der Linden
Co-Brewer:
Crewe Bitter11B: Best BitterBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
3rdSam Middler
Co-Brewer:
Pole Smoker27A2: Piwo GrodziskieGoldCLUB
3rdMax Plank
Co-Brewer:
3. Sour Cherry Sour28C: Wild Specialty BeerGoldCLUB
3rdMax Plank
Co-Brewer:
1. Marzen6A: MarzenGoldCLUB
3rdJohn Kenyon
Co-Brewer: Paul Kenyon
Trojan Horse10A: WeissbierTuns Of Anarchy
3rdSimon Skidmore
Co-Brewer:
Simon's Blonde25A: Belgian Blond AlePine Rivers Underground Brewing Society (PUBS) [Australia]

Winning Entries

Table 1: Table 1 - Pale Lager - 1B, 1D, 2A, 2B, 3A, 3B, 4A, 5A, 5B, 5C, 5D, 6A, PRX5 (39 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMax Plank
Co-Brewer:
1. Marzen6A: MarzenGoldCLUB
2ndSam Middler
Co-Brewer:
The Dortmunder From Down Under5C: German ExportbierGoldCLUB
3rdMitch CarlinGerman Pilsner5D: German Pils

Table 2: Table 2 - Lager / Wheat / British - 7A, 7B, 7C, 8A, 8B, 9A, 10A, 10B, 11A, 11B, 13A, 13B (40 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn Kenyon
Co-Brewer: Paul Kenyon
Trojan Horse10A: WeissbierTuns Of Anarchy
2ndCary MacDonaldAll the 2s Thuringia8B: SchwarzbierGoldCLUB
3rdTony Van Der LindenCrewe Bitter11B: Best BitterBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers

Table 3: Table 3 - Scottish / Irish / Dark British / Strong British - 13C, 14B, 14C, 15A, 15B, 15C, 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D, 17A, 17D (38 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRobert McKenzieIra15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndRyan HatelyCake Dump 16D: Foreign Extra Stout
3rdGarth Fiedler193116B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 4: Table 4 - Pale Ale - 12B, 18B (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAdam Priest
Co-Brewer: John Watt
Captain Jack's Sabro18B: American Pale AleBackyard Brewers GC
2ndMark BeckerClose To Home Pale Ale18B: American Pale AleBrisbane Brewers Club [Australia]
3rdMax Plank
Co-Brewer:
2. Apa18B: American Pale AleGoldCLUB

Table 5: Table 5 - Amber / Brown / Porter / Stout - 9C, 19A, 19C, 20A, 20B, 20C (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRob PietschDeep Space20C: Imperial Stout
2ndIgor Veljacic
Co-Brewer:
Homage To Marxrism20C: Imperial StoutBrisbane Amateur Beer Breweres (BABBS)
3rdJustin Adams
Co-Brewer:
Scorpions Gonna Scorp19A: American Amber Ale

Table 6: Table 6 - IPA / Double IPA - 18A, 21A, 21B, 21B2, 21B4, 21B5, 21B6, 21B7, 22A (38 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBarry FreemanBaz's Bipa21B2: Black IPA Toowoomba Society Of Beer Appreciation [Australia]
2ndCary MacDonaldWhite Coat Syndrome21B6: White IPA GoldCLUB
3rdStephen LawfordDreadlock Holiday IPA21A: American IPA

Table 7: Table 7 - European Sour / Belgian - 23A, 23B, 23E, 23F, 24A, 24B, 25A, 25B, 28A, 28B, 28C (35 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSimon Skidmore
Co-Brewer:
Simon's Blonde25A: Belgian Blond AlePine Rivers Underground Brewing Society (PUBS) [Australia]
2ndSam MiddlerFirst Harvest28C: Wild Specialty Beer GoldCLUB
3rdJohn Kenyon
Co-Brewer: Paul Kenyon
Pashman28C: Wild Specialty Beer Tuns Of Anarchy
HMMax Plank3. Sour Cherry Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer GoldCLUB

Table 8: Table 8 - Belgian / Trappist / European - 24C, 25C, 26B, 26C, 27A1, 27A2, 29A, 29B, 29C, 30A, 32A, 33A, 33B, 34A, 34C (39 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLachlan Beach
Co-Brewer: Elijah Beach
Chilli Chocolate Stout 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Sunny Coast Brewers [Australia]
2ndJeremy MacGregorLittle Table Saison34C: Experimental Beer Tuns Of Anarchy
3rdSam Middler
Co-Brewer:
Pole Smoker27A2: Piwo GrodziskieGoldCLUB