Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Gold Coast Amateur Brewing Competition.

There were 196 entries judged and 203 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show winner(s) have not been posted yet. Please check back later.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Lager - 1B, 1C, 1D, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5B, 5C, 5D, 6A, 6B, 6C, 7A, 7B, 8A, 8B, 9A, PRX5 (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAlex FrangoulisHell In Faversham.4A: Munich Helles
2ndChris RosewarneKo Kolsch5B: KolschGoldCLUB
3rdAlex FrangoulisBaron Von Cheeselingtons Dortmunder Exportbier5C: German Exportbier

Table 2: Wheat / Commonwealth - 10A, 10B, 11B, 12A, 12B, 12C, 14C, 17C (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDaniel GarbesFerment Or Die Tropical Pale 12B: Australian Sparkling Ale
2ndAndrew LeckieVerdunkeln!10B: Dunkels WeissbierBrisbane Brewers Club
3rdAnthony HendersonGolden English12A: English Golden Ale

Table 3: Brown / Stout - 9C, 13A, 13B, 13C, 15B, 16A, 16B, 16D, 17A, 19A, 19C, 20A, 20B, 20C (41 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stIgor VeljacicRomanovs' Demise20C: Imperial StoutBrisbane Amateur Beer Breweres (BABBS)
2ndTony Van der LindenSt Petersburg20C: Imperial StoutBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
3rdBenn MartensMilk Stout16A: Sweet StoutBrisbane Brewers Club

Table 4: IPA - 21A, 21B, 21B1, 21B3, 21B4, 21B5, 21B6, 21B7, 22A, 22B (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stZac FittonNeipa21B7: New England IPA Pine Rivers Underground Brewing Society (PUBS)
2ndJimi WallTropic Thunder21A: American IPA
3rdScott AngelLoose Juice21B7: New England IPA

Table 5: Sour / Trappist - 23B, 23F, 24B, 25A, 25B, 26A, 26C, 26D, 28A, 28B (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTony Van der LindenMidnight In Antwerp26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
2ndCary MacDonaldBlondie25A: Belgian Blond AleGoldCLUB
3rdCameron MoleSacrificial Monk26C: Belgian TripelGold Club

Table 6: Historical / Specialty - 27A1, 29A, 29B, 29C, 30A, 31A, 32A, 32B, 33B, 34A, 34C (32 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSam MiddlerRazzle Dazzle Smoothie34C: Experimental Beer GoldCLUB
2ndDan KooreyCoconut Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdAndrew MahonyRaspberry Kettle Sour29C: Specialty Fruit Beer

Table 7: Pale Ale - 18A, 18B (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott AngelAspley Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndDan KooreyAmerican Pale Ale 18B: American Pale Ale
3rdPaul DavidsonFat Charlie18B: American Pale AleGold Club