Gold Coast Amateur Brewing Competition

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Liam Ahearn, Liam Anderson, Lottie Arman, Callum Crocker, Steve Gower, Todd Harford, Nick Holt, Jeremy James, Stephanie Johansson, Ryan Keightley, Andrew Larsen, Cary MacDonald, Jeremy MacGregor, Dean Maher, Benn Martens, Michael McGovern, Brian McRae, Cameron Mole, Scott Newby, Annelies Nijskens Nijskens, Mason Pack, Thomas Parker, Aydan Rogers, Chris Rosewarne, Jared Sherwood, Simon Skidmore, Chris Smith, Brett Thomas, Tony Van Der Linden, Jimmy Van Eetvelde, Pete Wheldon, Miles Wilson

Stewards

Craig Dickson, Greg Donohue, Paul Horton, Callan O'Neill, Ben Stevens, Evan Wheatley, Kev Yates

Staff

Debz Horton, Sam Middler

By the Numbers

280 Entries 76 Entrants

32 Judges 7 Stewards 2 Staff

26 Placing Entries

Table 1: Table 1 - 1A, 1B, 1C, 1D, 2A, 2B, 3A, 3B, 4A, 5A, 5B, 5D, 6A

35 entries

Judges: Liam Ahearn, Annelies Nijskens Nijskens, Tony Van Der Linden (Head Judge), Pete Wheldon (Head Judge), Kev Yates

1st
Murray Lewis
Brighton Amber (2B: International Amber Lager)
2nd
Sam Middler
GoldCLUB
Low Oxygen Brewing Is A Myth (5D: German Pils)
3rd
Neil Holmes
Peninsula Brewers Union
American Wheat Beer (1D: American Wheat Beer)
HM
Sean Weller
Sundays (1C: Cream Ale)

Table 2: Table 2 - 6B, 7A, 7B, 8A, 8B, 9A, 9C, 10A, 10B, 11B, 12A, 13A

35 entries

Judges: Lottie Arman, Jeremy James (Head Judge), Callan O'Neill, Aydan Rogers (Head Judge)

1st
Greg Paul
GoldCLUB
It's A Lager (8B: Schwarzbier)
2nd
Greg Donohue
GoldCLUB
Golden Ale (12A: British Golden Ale)
3rd
Joshua Tamsett
Viennese Tea (7A: Vienna Lager)

Table 3: Table 3 - 13B, 13C, 15A, 15B, 15C, 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D, 17A, 19A

34 entries

Judges: Callum Crocker, Cary MacDonald (Head Judge), Benn Martens (Head Judge), Cameron Mole, Ben Stevens

1st
Jimi Wall
Tuns Of Anarchy
Mrs Stoutfire (15C: Irish Extra Stout)
2nd
David Nielsen
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
Oatmeal Stout (16B: Oatmeal Stout)
3rd
David Nielsen
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
Ruby Red (17A: British Strong Ale)
HM
Sam Jackson & Joe Wicking
Oblong Velvet Stout (16A: Sweet Stout)

Table 4: Table 4 - 18B, 21A, 21B1, 21B, 21B2, 21B4, 21B5

35 entries

Judges: Steve Gower (Head Judge), Mason Pack, Thomas Parker, Simon Skidmore (Head Judge), Evan Wheatley

1st
Sam Middler
GoldCLUB
Anti-Chonk Wcipa (21A: American IPA)
2nd
Jimi Wall
Tuns Of Anarchy
Perfectly Cromulent (21A: American IPA)
3rd
Daniel O'Donnell
Brisbane Brewers Club
Equinox On Takaka Hill (18B: American Pale Ale)

Table 5: Table 5 - 20A, 20B, 20C, 21C, 22A, 24A

34 entries

Judges: Nick Holt (Head Judge), Paul Horton, Dean Maher, Brian McRae (Head Judge), Chris Smith

1st
Craig Dickson
Ipswich Brewers Union (IBU)...
Double IPA (22A: Double IPA)
2nd
Ryan ONeill
Peninsula Brewers Union (PBU)...
Oneill's Wit (24A: Witbier)
3rd
Jacob Viel & Beau Stegert
American Stout (20B: American Stout)

Table 6: Table 6 - 23A, 23B, 23C, 23E, 23F, 26B, 26C, 26D, 27A, 27A5, 29A, 29B, 29C

36 entries

Judges: Liam Anderson (Head Judge), Craig Dickson, Stephanie Johansson (Head Judge), Jeremy MacGregor, Miles Wilson

1st
Sam Middler
GoldCLUB
Gold Drops V4 (23E: Gueuze)
2nd
Rob Pietsch
Randomizer (23C: Oud Bruin)
3rd
Cary MacDonald
GoldCLUB
Preserved Lemon Gose (29A: Fruit Beer)

Table 7: Table 7 - 28A, 28C, 28D, 30A, 30B, 31A, 31B, 32B, 33A, 33B, 34B, 34C, LSX2, LSX4

35 entries

Judges: Greg Donohue, Todd Harford (Head Judge), Chris Rosewarne (Head Judge), Jared Sherwood, Brett Thomas

1st
Jeremy MacGregor
Tuns Of Anarchy
Amalgamate - Super Spicy Version (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
2nd
John Watt
Bangkok Sour (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Sam Middler
GoldCLUB
Rosé (34C: Experimental Beer)

Table 8: Table 8 - 3D, 4B, 12B, 18A, 21B6, 22B, 22C, 23G, 24B, 24C, 25A, 25B, 25C, LSX5

35 entries

Judges: Ryan Keightley, Andrew Larsen, Scott Newby (Head Judge), Jimmy Van Eetvelde (Head Judge)

1st
Cary MacDonald
GoldCLUB
White Coat Syndrome (21B6: White IPA)
2nd
Arran Canning
Belgian Blonde (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)
3rd
Cary MacDonald
GoldCLUB
Who Goes There (23G: Gose)

Champion Brewer

1st
Sam Middler
GoldCLUB
Gold Drops V4 (23E: Gueuze)

Champion Beer - Highest Scoring Beer

1st
Sam Middler
GoldCLUB
Gold Drops V4 (23E: Gueuze)
2nd
Sam Middler
GoldCLUB
Anti-Chonk Wcipa (21A: American IPA)
2nd
Jeremy MacGregor
Tuns Of Anarchy
Amalgamate - Super Spicy Version (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners