Gold Coast Amateur Brewing Competition

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Sean Carney, Andy Coles, Damien Cooke, Mark Davies, Ryan Fullerton, Brendon Gough, Steve Gower, Stuart Hallam, Steve Henderson, Chris Howell, Jeremy James, Karambir Khanijou, Andrew Larsen, Cary MacDonald, Benn Martens, Brice Marty, Curran McCarthy, Michael McGovern, Brian McRae, Thomas Parker, Max Plank, Karl Robinson, Aydan Rogers, Chris Rosewarne, Benedict Roth, Alex Taubert, Steven Taylor, Peter Wheldon, Colin Wright, Anthony Zigenbine

Stewards

Simon Calcinai, Joao De Oliveira, Greg Donohue, Jason Garner, Todd Holden, Paul Horton, Danielle Lester, Bryan Penley, Evan Wheatley

Staff

Debz Horton, Cary MacDonald, Sam Middler, Kev Yates

By the Numbers

275 Entries 69 Entrants

30 Judges 9 Stewards 4 Staff

25 Placing Entries

Table 1: Table 1 - Pale Lager - 1B, 1D, 2A, 2B, 3A, 3B, 4A, 5A, 5B, 5C, 5D, 6A, PRX5

39 entries

Judges: Stuart Hallam, Steve Henderson, Paul Horton, Michael McGovern, Peter Wheldon

1st
Max Plank & 
GoldCLUB
1. Marzen (6A: Marzen)
2nd
Sam Middler & 
GoldCLUB
The Dortmunder From Down Under (5C: German Exportbier)
3rd
Mitch Carlin & 
German Pilsner (5D: German Pils)

Table 2: Table 2 - Lager / Wheat / British - 7A, 7B, 7C, 8A, 8B, 9A, 10A, 10B, 11A, 11B, 13A, 13B

40 entries

Judges: Greg Donohue, Brendon Gough, Jeremy James, Brian McRae, Thomas Parker

1st
John Kenyon & Paul Kenyon
Tuns Of Anarchy
Trojan Horse (10A: Weissbier)
2nd
Cary MacDonald & 
GoldCLUB
All the 2s Thuringia (8B: Schwarzbier)
3rd
Tony Van Der Linden & 
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
Crewe Bitter (11B: Best Bitter)

Table 3: Table 3 - Scottish / Irish / Dark British / Strong British - 13C, 14B, 14C, 15A, 15B, 15C, 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D, 17A, 17D

38 entries

Judges: Andy Coles, Joao De Oliveira, Chris Rosewarne, Benedict Roth, Anthony Zigenbine

1st
Robert McKenzie & 
Ira (15A: Irish Red Ale)
2nd
Ryan Hately & 
Cake Dump (16D: Foreign Extra Stout)
3rd
Garth Fiedler & 
1931 (16B: Oatmeal Stout)

Table 4: Table 4 - Pale Ale - 12B, 18B

17 entries

Judges: Ryan Fullerton, Todd Holden, Benn Martens

1st
Adam Priest & John Watt
Backyard Brewers GC
Captain Jack's Sabro (18B: American Pale Ale)
2nd
Mark Becker & 
Brisbane Brewers Club [Australia]
Close To Home Pale Ale (18B: American Pale Ale)
3rd
Max Plank & 
GoldCLUB
2. Apa (18B: American Pale Ale)

Table 5: Table 5 - Amber / Brown / Porter / Stout - 9C, 19A, 19C, 20A, 20B, 20C

29 entries

Judges: Sean Carney, Mark Davies, Andrew Larsen, Danielle Lester, Aydan Rogers

1st
Rob Pietsch & 
Deep Space (20C: Imperial Stout)
2nd
Igor Veljacic & 
Brisbane Amateur Beer Breweres...
Homage To Marxrism (20C: Imperial Stout)
3rd
Justin Adams & 
Scorpions Gonna Scorp (19A: American Amber Ale)

Table 6: Table 6 - IPA / Double IPA - 18A, 21A, 21B, 21B2, 21B4, 21B5, 21B6, 21B7, 22A

38 entries

Judges: Damien Cooke, Steve Gower, Karambir Khanijou, Bryan Penley, Max Plank

1st
Barry Freeman & 
Toowoomba Society Of Beer...
Baz's Bipa (21B2: Black IPA)
2nd
Cary MacDonald & 
GoldCLUB
White Coat Syndrome (21B6: White IPA)
3rd
Stephen Lawford & 
Dreadlock Holiday IPA (21A: American IPA)

Table 7: Table 7 - European Sour / Belgian - 23A, 23B, 23E, 23F, 24A, 24B, 25A, 25B, 28A, 28B, 28C

35 entries

Judges: Cary MacDonald, Brice Marty, Karl Robinson, Steven Taylor, Evan Wheatley

1st
Simon Skidmore & 
Pine Rivers Underground Brewing...
Simon's Blonde (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)
2nd
Sam Middler & 
GoldCLUB
First Harvest (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
3rd
John Kenyon & Paul Kenyon
Tuns Of Anarchy
Pashman (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
HM
Max Plank & 
GoldCLUB
3. Sour Cherry Sour (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)

Table 8: Table 8 - Belgian / Trappist / European - 24C, 25C, 26B, 26C, 27A1, 27A2, 29A, 29B, 29C, 30A, 32A, 33A, 33B, 34A, 34C

39 entries

Judges: Simon Calcinai, Jason Garner, Chris Howell, Curran McCarthy, Alex Taubert, Colin Wright

1st
Lachlan Beach & Elijah Beach
Sunny Coast Brewers [Australia]
Chilli Chocolate Stout (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
2nd
Jeremy MacGregor & 
Tuns Of Anarchy
Little Table Saison (34C: Experimental Beer)
3rd
Sam Middler & 
GoldCLUB
Pole Smoker (27A2: Piwo Grodziskie)

Champion Brewer - Collab Brew with Precinct Brewing Co.

1st
Sam Middler
GoldCLUB
Pole Smoker (27A2: Piwo Grodziskie)
2nd
Sam Middler
GoldCLUB
The Dortmunder From Down Under (5C: German Exportbier)
3rd
Sam Middler
GoldCLUB
First Harvest (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
4th
Sam Middler
GoldCLUB
Last Bottle of Smoked Doppelbock (32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer)

Champion Beer - Highest Scoring Beer

1st
Lachlan Beach
Sunny Coast Brewers [Australia]
Chilli Chocolate Stout (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
2nd
Jeremy MacGregor
Tuns Of Anarchy
Little Table Saison (34C: Experimental Beer)
3rd
Cary MacDonald
GoldCLUB
All the 2s Thuringia (8B: Schwarzbier)
3rd
Tony Van Der Linden
Brisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
Crewe Bitter (11B: Best Bitter)
3rd
Sam Middler
GoldCLUB
Pole Smoker (27A2: Piwo Grodziskie)
3rd
Max Plank
GoldCLUB
3. Sour Cherry Sour (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
3rd
Max Plank
GoldCLUB
1. Marzen (6A: Marzen)
3rd
John Kenyon
Tuns Of Anarchy
Trojan Horse (10A: Weissbier)
3rd
Simon Skidmore
Pine Rivers Underground Brewing...
Simon's Blonde (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners