Winners - Gold Coast Amateur Brewing Competition

Table 1: Lager - 1B, 1C, 1D, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5B, 5C, 5D, 6A, 6B, 6C, 7A, 7B, 8A, 8B, 9A, PRX5 (33 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex FrangoulisHell In Faversham.Munich Helles
2ndChris RosewarneKo KolschKolschGoldCLUB
3rdAlex FrangoulisBaron Von Cheeselingtons Dortmunder ExportbierGerman Exportbier

Table 2: Wheat / Commonwealth - 10A, 10B, 11B, 12A, 12B, 12C, 14C, 17C (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel GarbesFerment Or Die Tropical Pale Australian Sparkling Ale
2ndAndrew LeckieVerdunkeln!Dunkels WeissbierBrisbane Brewers Club
3rdAnthony HendersonGolden EnglishEnglish Golden Ale

Table 3: Brown / Stout - 9C, 13A, 13B, 13C, 15B, 16A, 16B, 16D, 17A, 19A, 19C, 20A, 20B, 20C (41 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stIgor VeljacicRomanovs' DemiseImperial StoutBrisbane Amateur Beer Breweres (BABBS)
2ndTony Van der LindenSt PetersburgImperial StoutBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
3rdBenn MartensMilk StoutSweet StoutBrisbane Brewers Club

Table 4: IPA - 21A, 21B, 21B1, 21B3, 21B4, 21B5, 21B6, 21B7, 22A, 22B (29 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stZac FittonNeipaNew England IPAPine Rivers Underground Brewing Society (PUBS)
2ndJimi WallTropic ThunderAmerican IPA
3rdScott AngelLoose JuiceNew England IPA

Table 5: Sour / Trappist - 23B, 23F, 24B, 25A, 25B, 26A, 26C, 26D, 28A, 28B (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTony Van der LindenMidnight In AntwerpBelgian Dark Strong AleBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
2ndCary MacDonaldBlondieBelgian Blond AleGoldCLUB
3rdCameron MoleSacrificial MonkBelgian TripelGold Club

Table 6: Historical / Specialty - 27A1, 29A, 29B, 29C, 30A, 31A, 32A, 32B, 33B, 34A, 34C (32 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSam MiddlerRazzle Dazzle SmoothieExperimental BeerGoldCLUB
2ndDan KooreyCoconut StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdAndrew MahonyRaspberry Kettle SourSpeciality Fruit Beer

Table 7: Pale Ale - 18A, 18B (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott AngelAspley AleAmerican Pale Ale
2ndDan KooreyAmerican Pale Ale American Pale Ale
3rdPaul DavidsonFat CharlieAmerican Pale AleGold Club