Winners - Gold Coast Amateur Brewing Competition

Table 1: Pale Lager / Beer (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid OliverGerman PilsGerman Pils
2ndScott BurnettDude Bru LagerAmerican LagerThe Gold Club
3rdScott BurnettDizzy Swiss International Pale LagerThe Gold Club

Table 2: Amber / Dark Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBenedict RothRauchbier RauchbierGoldCLUB
2ndAndrew MahonyBockDunkels Bock
3rdSam MiddlerWest Coast Amber LagerInternational Amber LagerGold Club

Table 3: Wheat Ale / British / Australian Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew MahonyAussie Pale AleAustralian Sparkling Ale
2ndCary MacDonaldBear's BestBest BitterGoldCLUB
3rdTony Van der LindenCrewe BitterBest BitterBABBS

Table 4: Amber / Brown Ale (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew LeckieNot Newky BroonEnglish Brown AleBrisbane Brewers Club
2ndSimon CherryCherry3 BlackIrish Extra StoutGoldCLUB
3rdTony Van der LindenCopperhead RoadAmerican Amber AleBABBS

Table 5: Porter / Stout (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew MahonyBaltic PorterBaltic Porter
2ndDaniel O'DonnellOatmeal StoutOatmeal StoutBrisbane Brewers Club
3rdCameron MoleMudgee Love StoutAmerican StoutGold Club

Table 6: Pale Ale (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul DavidsonFat CharlieAmerican Pale AleGold Club
2ndMark HarrisSmash BlondeBlonde Ale
3rdAlex TaubertNew Hope PaAmerican Pale AleCQ Craft Brewers

Table 7: IPA / Strong Ale (38 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCary MacDonaldGreat White Unchained White IPAGoldCLUB
2ndJimi WallHammertimeAmerican IPA
3rdJosh GillSimcoe OrchySpecialty IPA

Table 8: European Sour / Wild Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex TaubertTaubvalBrett BeerCQ Craft Brewers
2ndPeter TherkelsenClub LambicLambicBBC, Brisbane Brewers Club.
3rdDaniel O'DonnellPomegranateFruit LambicBrisbane Brewers Club

Table 9: Belgian / Trappist Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGreg DuresBeer de QueenslandBiere de GardeFraser Coast Bayside Brewers
2ndJeremy MacGregorPink ElephantBelgian Golden Strong AleBrisbane Amateur Beer Brewers
3rdBen BrettIt's Already Too Late TripelBelgian Tripel

Table 10: Specialty Beer (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSam MiddlerSummer Crush (Watermelon & Cherry Sour)Fruit BeerGold Club
2ndChris Rosewarne3 Finger StoutWood-Aged BeerGoldCLUB
3rdSteve GowerSmoky & the Bandit Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerPUBS